CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-9999-696-045

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.5531.4528.3842.6800
DSP Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.1728.4526.3342.0700
ICICI Pru Pharma Healthcare & Diagnostics (P.H.D) Fund-(G)-Direct Plan13.5633.9926.9737.800
Nippon India Pharma Fund(G)-Direct Plan202.129.9224.2135.1714.768.05
IDBI Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.2927.1822.4934.7900
SBI Healthcare Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan157.3925.7921.4434.3661.72
UTI Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan112.4628.6422.9733.38.633.16
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.0522.572130.0910.350
ICICI Pru US Bluechip Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan35.3588.046.222.617.0614.2
Nippon India US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.65123.9113.5319.2319.330
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP Strategic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan2639.7822.5618.1617.219.079.39
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan28.3325.4619.816.0410.5110.98
DSP G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan74.222.4618.9215.5310.1110.56
PGIM India Short Maturity Fund(G)-Direct Plan36.6816.5910.4615.485.047.01
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.7224.4418.415.3510.9111.18
IDFC Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.2324.4518.6915.349.6910.34
Edelweiss Banking and PSU Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.7319.8917.6415.210.289.41
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan35.0824.4818.0314.9912.6711.51
ICICI Pru Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan79.3426.1318.5714.919.0610.7
L&T Triple Ace Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan57.9221.1917.4814.7810.079.42
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
SBI CPO Fund-A-4(G)-Direct Plan11.0931.149.0610.2100
SBI CPO Fund-A-3(G)-Direct Plan11.1630.188.859.9500
Canara Rob Conservative Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan67.7237.658.759.737.88.06
Baroda Conservative Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.9229.5511.969.338.738.52
SBI CPO Fund-A-2(G)-Direct Plan11.1328.717.719.2300
SBI CPO Fund-A-1(G)-Direct Plan11.1928.217.259.1200
ICICI Pru CPO Fund-XIV-A-1275D(G)-Direct Plan11.732.966.148.9700
UTI CPO-VIII-II(1831D)(G)-Direct Plan13.3530.247.958.667.310
Canara Rob CPO Fund-10-(G)-Direct Plan11.2730.117.938.6500
UTI Dual Adv FTF-IV-IV(G)-Direct Plan12.6220.398.138.537.380
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.98176.6961.6750.317.7316.09
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.6623.4740.5342.2318.6112.53
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan15.5218.2840.8242.0718.611.98
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.0535.5639.241.0218.2911.47
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.5735.5439.224017.8411.63
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.4935.2938.6839.9317.9311.69
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(FOF)(G)-Direct Plan16.3128.7640.6539.8717.9611.69
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.3433.8338.0139.2717.2911.76
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.934.7640.539.2618.4111.91
IDBI Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.9437.4440.4537.4717.7510.83