CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.032.987.2120.3700
Tata Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.56-2.245.9514.6216.140
Sundaram Fin Serv Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan44.87-2.125.9714.5310.8612.01
Taurus Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan27.8-2.72.9213.9313.6111.28
Sahara Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan75.35-6.98-0.7612.9714.3112.44
IIFL Focused Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.620.288.512.0310.410
Baroda Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan24.59-3.82.8911.8711.3511.16
Axis Bluechip Fund(G)-Direct Plan32.560.568.3211.4314.9611.79
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.77-3.822.9911.4116.290
Axis Multicap Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.41.568.3911.3100
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan31.159.4518.9720.3310.7910.63
Reliance Nivesh Lakshya Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.89-4.4517.5919.8200
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.649.918.1818.18.9910.55
SBI Magnum Constant Maturity Fund(G)-Direct Plan44.719.6717.7717.4410.4910.94
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan24.918.5316.9917.419.0110.5
Reliance Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan28.688.8317.5216.959.7611.87
Reliance Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.68.8217.5216.959.7611.75
ICICI Pru Long Term Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan66.915.0516.3316.628.7710.51
DSP G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan65.949.8517.5516.318.4110.04
Edelweiss Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.027.1114.2916.157.878.97
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.5663.2450.4636.29-0.535.38
Kotak World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.8471.6759.6830.64-2.052.39
Quantum Gold Fund ETF1703.6455.24223.895.886.63
IDBI Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.2353.0940.6723.075.165.81
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.0746.3334.5521.215.975.84
Canara Rob Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.3451.0235.6920.555.625.67
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan12.0544.1934.5820.235.325.72
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.0243.9536.9620.035.055.64
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.4944.8934.1919.914.895.14
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.6843.8433.7819.665.35.6