CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
SBI Tax Advantage Fund-III(G)-Direct Plan31.111.6127.154218.1814.3
Axis Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan37.7212.9726.6638.8316.5714.09
IIFL Focused Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.629.5322.3538.3415.7712.96
SBI LT Advantage Fund-IV-(G)-Direct Plan15.7711.5427.1635.2600
Edelweiss Maiden Opp Fund-1-(G)-Direct Plan11.0110.4524.5534.3100
Sundaram Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.6810.9126.2633.4800
BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.049.7321.232.2200
Invesco India PSU Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.916.7722.1332.155.719.45
BOI AXA Tax Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan65.7510.5424.1731.2615.3610.52
DSP Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan48.048.5620.9831.2214.3910.4
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan33.0217.5612.417.9611.7910.6
Nippon India Nivesh Lakshya Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.7818.899.0117.2200
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan26.4317.3412.6417.029.79.33
SBI Magnum Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan47.9316.4911.5916.629.249.43
ICICI Pru Long Term Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan71.2219.8611.9316.589.959.72
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.5815.3611.9116.2910.229.88
L&T Triple Ace Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan54.7516.5812.8216.278.848.18
Nippon India Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan30.2815.7211.4516.1210.3510.5
Nippon India Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan30.215.7211.4516.1210.3510.39
SBI Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan27.0615.812.216.119.029.22
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP Equity & Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan183.8117.3124.8325.2811.8811.07
BNP Paribas Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.1113.1123.8224.6600
Motilal Oswal Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.1811.352523.6400
Axis Equity Advantage Fund-2-(G)-Direct Plan13.3714.5522.3223.5700
Axis Triple Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan2412.7121.5222.9412.018.82
Axis Equity Advantage Fund-1-(G)-Direct Plan13.8414.8322.5922.700
Kotak Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan29.6911.620.3421.929.349.17
Axis Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.829.621.1921.8600
SBI Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan159.9814.1919.6620.9613.5110.72
Canara Rob Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan186.1615.622.2818.8413.1510.53
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Kotak World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.1826.224.7230.920.515.38
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.9325.18-1.7825.911.126.67
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.4825.5714.7724.3411.527.6
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.1125.0816.0723.9810.297.39
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan13.1824.4420.2223.9410.957.55
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.6525.8818.2723.6210.947.13
Quantum Gold Fund ETF1786.1124.0710.4622.9210.287.25
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.6519.9217.0622.8510.627.2
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.423.5218.5822.7210.387.22
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(FOF)(G)-Direct Plan13.8523.5317.7422.439.937.49