CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-9999-696-045

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP A.C.E. Fund-Sr 2(G)-Direct Plan11.233.265.7412.4400
Sundaram Select Small Cap Series-III(G)-Direct Plan16.132.8210.2512.077.490
DSP Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.03-1.6511.395.8700
Sundaram Select Small Cap Series-IV(G)-Direct Plan15.16-4.025.185.665.150
IDBI Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.45-3.695.453.7700
ICICI Pru US Bluechip Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan29.21-59.02-4.343.5711.5310.59
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.07-2.348.593.3600
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.83-1.285.392.951.340
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Nippon India Nivesh Lakshya Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.9819.4712.2316.5300
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan26.6413.310.8514.919.29.46
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan33.0610.928.6614.8811.4510.44
SBI Magnum Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan48.1412.269.7814.628.659.5
DSP G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan70.2614.569.4414.69.059.26
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.6511.658.3314.59.759.84
Mirae Asset Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.9815.3610.9414.448.840
Nippon India Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan30.4111.629.214.149.8810.57
Nippon India Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan30.3311.629.214.149.8810.45
Axis Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.8913.199.3713.968.038.36
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Baroda Conservative Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.94-5.252.047.87.137.27
Tata Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.964.875.57.5800
Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.124.725.37.466.937.08
BNP Paribas Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.484.895.417.376.880
Union Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.784.575.027.0800
L&T Arbitrage Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.924.184.987.076.796.9
DSP Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.553.684.67.0200
Aditya Birla SL Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.933.824.717.016.666.83
Invesco India Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan254.114.896.996.586.77
Nippon India Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.933.854.76.986.917.03
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan14.8560.5943.3645.5316.2610.81
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.5154.438.0143.416.0210.69
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.6342.5632.439.5114.5910
Quantum Gold Fund ETF1934.5140.3427.139.4713.849.63
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(FOF)(G)-Direct Plan15.2249.0335.8139.1314.1210.2
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.7439.3630.2539.114.259.25
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.8338.6632.6139.0614.069.76
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.9839.4131.9538.7513.549.47
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.1438.9233.8338.6613.869.83
IDBI Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.7539.7526.8638.5513.188.91