CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-9999-696-045

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Motilal Oswal Midcap 30 Fund(G)-Direct Plan46.72-5.74-7.1720.3820.2612.43
Canara Rob Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.98-10.93-5.4317.0131.490
ICICI Pru FMCG Fund(G)-Direct Plan367.383.595.9616.913.4611.75
SBI Consumption Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan197.79-4.640.1616.5518.7513.52
Quant ESG Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.6-12.33-4.716.5400
HDFC Focused 30 Fund(G)-Direct Plan121.57-4.98-1.0416.0712.779.49
ICICI Pru Bharat Consumption Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.351.662.1316.0215.490
Sundaram Select Micro Cap-Series XVI(G)-Direct Plan15.16-5.94-5.3514.7623.320
ICICI Pru Infrastructure Fund(G)-Direct Plan84.15-6.281.6314.7414.3811.01
Nippon India Capital Builder Fund-IV-B(G)-Direct Plan12.17-10.97-13.3913.9114.650
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Bank of India Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.451.06276.32141.5413.92-3.73
UTI Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.29-0.242.320.7-4.58-0.91
UTI Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.6330.9915.419.179.575.6
Bank of India Short Term Income Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.69-0.3131.7917.434.62.62
Franklin India Low Duration Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.484.829.816.598.348.27
UTI Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan63.5326.1612.9816.166.623.45
Nippon India Strategic Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.28-3.76-0.315.97-2.86-0.78
Franklin India Income Opportunities Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.588.769.4515.765.426.75
IDBI Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.28-30.9414.044.133.74
Baroda BNP Paribas Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan19-0.193.0813.38.677.52
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Bank of India Conservative Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan27.94-9.1832.2921.413.436.85
ICICI Pru Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan450.18-4.532.1716.2315.9413.15
ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan232.23-6.64-1.1514.716.4113.44
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan296.69-3.272.439.3511.2511.69
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan(Adjusted)296.69-3.272.439.3511.2510.56
Quant Absolute Fund(G)-Direct Plan276.12-7.3-2.717.9924.6117.51
Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan24.75-8.09-4.327.87.985.9
Bank of India Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.91-6.944.757.727.834.26
Quant Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan75.91-9.99-4.427.1726.8516.9
Sundaram Equity Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan53.84-3.09-1.786.5611.789.6
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Quantum Gold Fund ETF44.981.5217.0110.8914.4811.59
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan166.2217.9110.115.1212.09
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan16.392.5914.849.1915.0411.92
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(FOF)(G)-Direct Plan17.193.4213.998.8914.2311.53
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.980.4213.528.4414.8512
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.46-1.9913.788.3114.2311.19
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.78-0.5712.528.2815.1911.88
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.5-1.9613.728.2714.3911.39
IDBI Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.573.8213.088.2313.6310.87
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.72-1.5813.598.2114.7411.67