CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-9999-696-045

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
SBI PSU Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.313.0625.6633.4116.385.6
ICICI Pru Infrastructure Fund(G)-Direct Plan107.319.8922.1130.3126.6613.45
Aditya Birla SL PSU Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.110.6421.3130.1200
Quant Quantamental Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.3910.5923.4129.7200
Quant ESG Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan23.326.2219.3927.4400
HDFC Focused 30 Fund(G)-Direct Plan150.868.6419.9127.2122.1611.45
UTI Transportation & Logistics Fund(G)-Direct Plan172.77-0.0814.824.9820.186.53
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan1270.388.0819.1124.5621.3813.99
ICICI Pru India Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.837.0618.5124.5327.170
Invesco India PSU Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan36.089.9324.5924.2420.6411
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Bank of India Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.674.095.06143.3514.07-3.97
IL&FS Infra Debt Fund - Series 2-A(G)-Direct Plan735222.054.41041.1200
Bank of India Short Term Income Fund(G)-Direct Plan23.7532.9519.7227.079.423.98
Aditya Birla SL Medium Term Plan(G)-Direct Plan33.466.7239.0625.3913.768.5
Franklin India Low Duration Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.695.339.2317.428.148.16
IL&FS Infra Debt Fund - Series 2-B(G)-Direct Plan1157562.939.51016.5800
Franklin India Income Opportunities Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.588.769.4515.765.426.75
UTI Banking & PSU Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.393.586.8410.47.365.52
UTI Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan27.253.674.8510.089.315.83
UTI Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan65.594.876.569.727.123.9
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Bank of India Conservative Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan29.486.289.8123.1314.536.7
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan349.546.1715.2621.6518.4312.92
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan(Adjusted)349.546.1715.2621.6518.4312.16
Bank of India Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.424.4610.6919.5811.626.29
Quant Absolute Fund(G)-Direct Plan334.226.4916.719.5631.8320.37
Quant Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan91.437.0914.5519.2130.9321.28
ICICI Pru Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan519.086.3911.9319.1121.3114.16
ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan269.25.6312.0516.2121.7514.81
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan92.75.2213.1613.0817.29.81
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan(Adjusted)92.75.2213.1613.0817.211.84
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDBI Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.9110.576.639.5710.711.23
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.112.296.189.4410.811.52
Quantum Gold Fund ETF45.3712.936.569.3310.911.56
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan16.6512.65.689.0310.6911.62
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.0410.815.348.7110.8811.55
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.4413.375.528.6410.3611.23
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.8510.734.968.4910.4311.31
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.7910.544.668.4910.2611.21
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.2510.684.368.4410.8611.96
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(FOF)(G)-Direct Plan17.4110.35.118.1410.3711.28