CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSPBR Natural Res & New Energy Fund(G)-Direct Plan34.479.8715.2642.7524.70
IDFC Infrastructure(G)-Direct Plan17.584.7919.8942.5319.810
L&T Emerging Businesses Fund(G)-Direct Plan24.774.2622.7840.127.610
Sahara Power & Natural Resources Fund(G)-Direct Plan23.575.6919.8938.1216.210
Tata India Consumer Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.339.5623.7836.8500
MOSt Focused Long Term Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.58.4320.5336.2100
Reliance Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan39.62.5719.4436.0126.30
Tata Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.4310.5324.6934.8100
L&T Midcap Fund(G)-Direct Plan137.034.4520.1434.4526.450
ICICI Pru Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan61.557.1621.2134.0725.860
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Birla SL FTP-JA(G)-Direct Plan15.270.911.8620.9812.660
ICICI Pru Moderate(G)-Direct Plan49.75.099.3615.4111.90
UTI Gilt Adv-LTP(G)-Direct Plan38.973.216.3413.6213.270
DHFL Pramerica Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan1712.944.37.5413.2612.90
SBI Magnum Gilt-LTP(G)-Direct Plan39.293.656.7112.9813.950
IDFC Asset Alloc-Aggr(G)-Direct Plan22.242.169.1712.9712.140
UTI Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.523.335.9912.6411.920
Reliance Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan24.14.357.0412.6214.310
Reliance Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan24.174.357.0412.6214.510
IDFC G Sec-PF(G)-Direct Plan31.183.436.5412.6113.270
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years