CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-9999-696-045

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.1229.7964.8578.300
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.8823.6364.9371.5900
ICICI Pru Pharma Healthcare & Diagnostics (P.H.D) Fund-(G)-Direct Plan16.522.6866.6769.0600
UTI Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan137.6922.4360.5963.9116.696.63
Nippon India Pharma Fund(G)-Direct Plan241.3319.3959.162.0221.659.72
IDBI Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.8619.0754.2859.400
SBI Healthcare Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan190.520.2255.7759.1213.54.98
Quant Small Cap Fund(G)-direct Plan61.8154.7185.9958.526.417.23
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.5720.0453.154.5219.050
Aditya Birla SL Pharma & Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.642253.4852.4400
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
PGIM India Ultra ST Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.984.737.1853.669.468.98
PGIM India Short Maturity Fund(G)-Direct Plan37.037.6912.8836.654.686.84
JM Low Duration Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.8985.3148.1417.946.247
Edelweiss Banking and PSU Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.9310.0116.2113.1510.089.28
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan28.293.7513.8813.019.9210.38
SBI Magnum Income Fund(G)-Direct Plan55.610.8513.7612.928.999.82
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.855.2714.0112.7710.4810.79
Axis Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan24.239.9615.312.759.349.86
ICICI Pru Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan79.544.0413.7212.558.6910.15
Nippon India Nivesh Lakshya Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.573.737.0812.5300
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Quant Absolute Fund(G)-Direct Plan166.2558.2463.6625.918.5311.24
BOI AXA Mid & Small Cap Equity & Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.3657.7838.0824.33.180
Quant Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan46.6687.3971.8323.8510.029.65
Baroda Dynamic Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.9540.139.4822.9500
JM Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan49.7773.6447.6719.362.295.57
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.6927.3925.9418.728.599.09
HDFC Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan37.9140.942.3916.747.038.29
Canara Rob Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan188.1630.6329.0516.398.1511.29
Union Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.4233.0939.516.0500
IDFC Dynamic Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.0526.7430.1714.627.878.61
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.7390.65149.2354.5620.3622.29
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.3439.1558.6236.3920.2714.29
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.013259.7835.6718.5113.47
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan16.4932.358.9934.8818.7113.65
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.8431.7157.8134.7918.4613.5
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.3134.3153.7534.7718.3413.17
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.0230.7857.0134.7519.3713.25
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(FOF)(G)-Direct Plan17.3430.9955.734.6419.5213.32
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.831.9259.0634.6218.4113.15
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.9220.8441.5134.3118.8513.56