CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Tata Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.8311.3528.0659.8300
ICICI Pru Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan61.3912.5916.4945.5112.0621.63
Aditya Birla SL Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan55.869.5316.7345.0415.0220.16
SBI Technology Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan67.018.9616.9442.4110.9318.36
Franklin India Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan165.389.1115.434.4110.7716.21
ICICI Pru US Bluechip Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan27.8610.5614.2731.2313.6114.17
Tata India Consumer Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.925.3111.9129.5500
Reliance US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.917.7914.9429.1214.820
Reliance Pharma Fund(G)-Direct Plan162.4711.339.4626.271.6617.71
Axis Focused 25 Fund(G)-Direct Plan31.487.9916.1924.5317.8623.51
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.28-5.36-4.335.23.5-1.54
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.29-1.67-2.913.63.51-1.45
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.94-2.41-3.411.962.49-2.1
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan9.56-5.35-5.271.613.37-1.89
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.64-5.38-4.291.293.81-1.89
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.64-4.83-4.111.063.49-1.69
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.18-4.75-4.790.523.08-1.82
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.89-4.84-5.030.33.37-1.73
Reliance Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.74-4.93-5.20.173.12-1.98