CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Tata Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.713.7932.3554.5700
Aditya Birla SL Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan52.416.4422.5141.2314.4523.01
Tata India Consumer Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.886.775.7436.5500
Edelweiss Gr China Equity Off-Shore Fund(G)-Direct Plan31.042.486.1236.4510.0816.05
Aditya Birla SL India Opportunities Fund(G)-Direct Plan170.072.0611.8434.6615.5327.89
SBI Technology Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan63.126.5724.3834.610.1221.27
SBI Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan59.26-4.75-333.9824.5136.25
ICICI Pru Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan56.483.8821.5733.9311.0923.85
DSPBR World Mining Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.235.3512.9233.748.462.15
SBI LT Advantage Fund-IV-(G)-Direct Plan13.19-0.34-0.9931.1900
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.52.555.737.83.922.28
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan10.151.914.967.753.61.97
Canara Rob Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.522.95.697.613.671.85
Quantum Gold Fund ETF1405.033.176.157.393.562.44
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.42.475.857.353.892.07
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.432.86.76.792.571.32
IDBI Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.332.985.696.542.431.7
Reliance Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.511.784.766.43.522.19
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.922.135.276.233.651.99
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.923.315.556.233.932.09