CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Sahara Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan77.48-0.179.4516.4817.5713.83
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.12.0712.315.8219.910
IIFL Focused Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.242.4614.0115.1113.590
ICICI Pru Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan70.33-0.237.6213.9517.3517.62
HDFC Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan700.96-1.435.4313.7812.4910.37
HDFC Top 100 Fund(G)-Direct Plan515.98-1.336.1913.7312.5610.43
ICICI Pru Value Fund-15(G)-Direct Plan11.07-2.215.5313.0700
SBI Tax Advantage Fund-III(G)-Direct Plan25.42.4211.0712.9313.1914.81
Reliance US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.585.5412.4712.717.040
Franklin India Focused Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan44.17-1.417.412.3111.0814.88
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Reliance Nivesh Lakshya Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.553.1730.5324.6900
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan31.3639.0826.121.5211.6211.18
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.7737.724.3118.6710.390
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan25.0635.1724.2218.6110.3311.04
Reliance Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan28.7934.8623.0818.1211.3412.45
Reliance Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.7134.8623.0718.1111.3412.33
Tata Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan60.4835.621.4417.929.1910.35
ICICI Pru Long Term Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan67.9637.5924.3117.910.5111.27
SBI Magnum Constant Maturity Fund(G)-Direct Plan44.9336.1923.1717.3411.3811.41
DSP G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan66.1233.1822.3517.279.8610.47
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Baroda Conservative Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.732920.6714.549.119.28
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan207.38-0.066.0213.0812.811.22
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan(Adjusted)207.38-0.066.0213.0811.6710.58
LIC MF Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan108.621.255.4211.878.057.3
ICICI Pru Multiple Yield-10-B(G)-Direct Plan13.767.8611.5711.719.330
ICICI Pru CPO Fund-XI-A-2056D(G)-Direct Plan12.5411.0812.1311.2600
Mirae Asset Hybrid - Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.85-0.166.8810.7113.330
ICICI Pru Multiple Yield-14-A(G)-Direct Plan11.299.3211.4910.6100
ICICI Pru Multiple Yield-7-C(G)-Direct Plan14.776.829.9710.597.160
ICICI Pru CPO Fund-XII-A-1168D(G)-Direct Plan11.679.8910.7710.0800
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.35100.954.0325.41-4.822.56
Quantum Gold Fund ETF1575.5233.914.8119.032.623.7
IDBI Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.4252.719.2418.411.952.95
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.1747.0619.4517.984.193.68
Reliance Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.1346.1717.717.083.553.48
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.4747.1717.6917.013.793.46
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.7346.8516.9816.963.73.64
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.0341.2217.4216.853.123.5
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.7443.5816.5816.482.462.96
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan11.3244.7116.3916.453.333.42