CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Tata India Consumer Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.6815.0327.7669.4700
SBI Small & Midcap Fund(G)-Direct Plan60.5425.6237.5164.9832.460
IDFC Infrastructure(G)-Direct Plan20.1815.7724.5459.9420.130
L&T Emerging Businesses Fund(G)-Direct Plan27.9112.9421.0159.1627.450
L&T Infrastructure Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.8614.6523.1159.1622.190
IDFC Sterling Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan58.4210.7222.6456.618.950
Reliance Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan45.7815.6922.6856.1624.80
Reliance Diver Power Sector Fund(G)-Direct Plan118.9611.0617.0855.6615.090
Sahara Power & Natural Resources Fund(G)-Direct Plan25.588.6518.1454.8118.210
Sundaram Value Fund-I(G)-Direct plan16.2613.1218.7353.4300
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDFC Asset Alloc-Aggr(G)-Direct Plan23.255.217.3420.6610.860
Aditya Birla SL FTP-JA(G)-Direct Plan15.420.941.8620.3312.160
ICICI Pru Moderate(G)-Direct Plan50.441.546.6415.410.590
IDFC Asset Alloc-Mod-(G)-Direct Plan22.013.445.8214.0810.320
Principal Asset Alloc FOF Scheme-Cons(G)-Direct Plan12.05259.700
Franklin India Dynamic Accrual Fund(G)-Direct Plan62.31.744.879.5610.940
Baroda Pioneer Credit Opp Fund-B(G)-Direct Plan13.661.724.659.5200
Kotak FMP-127-730D(G)-Direct Plan14.81.954.829.510.040
Franklin India ST Income Plan(G)-Direct Plan3724.951.724.869.489.760
Kotak FMP-193-1098D(G)-Direct Plan11.721.934.759.3800
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.392.122.082.382.710