CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Tata Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.67-7.831.9435.4600
ICICI Pru Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan59.4-3.37.3829.3312.4415.38
SBI Technology Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan64.36-4.333.4228.0610.8214.09
Aditya Birla SL Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan52.45-6.291.8225.1813.1115.53
ICICI Pru US Bluechip Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan27.950.7910.8721.5714.912.25
Franklin India Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan158.05-3.983.7320.2111.412.19
Aditya Birla SL Intl. Equity Fund-A(G)-Direct Plan21.410.566.8818.729.316.07
Reliance US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.67-1.315.9517.1414.280
Reliance Pharma Fund(G)-Direct Plan160.741.1111.0815.762.7315.54
Sundaram World Brand Fund-Sr II(G)-Direct Plan14.5-3.560.859.919.80
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
SBI Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.39-1.540.9310.7910.770
Indiabulls Savings Income Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.550.294.198.5500
ICICI Pru Multiple Yield-10-B(G)-Direct Plan12.817.679.037.8900
BOI AXA CPO-5(G)-Direct Plan12.374.838.847.878.310
ICICI Pru CPO Fund-IX-F-1120D(G)-Direct Plan12.650.848.357.800
Reliance Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.122.013.847.566.997.61
Axis Hybrid Fund-24(G)-Direct Plan12.696.485.967.229.50
Axis Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.592.053.777.27.040
Axis Hybrid Fund-23(G)-Direct Plan12.526.145.747.169.180
IDFC Arbitrage Fund(G)-Direct Plan23.542.013.757.156.787.57
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.5724.54.228.446.51-1.3
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.1820.83-1.835.97.69-0.72
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.7319.89-1.215.395.54-0.67
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.2518.94-1.725.035.57-1.14
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.3618.77-0.684.485.59-0.91
Reliance Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.3618.21-1.314.035.41-1.16
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan1018.17-2.023.985.12-1.18
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.7718.2-0.423.934.78-1.18
Canara Rob Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.3311.72-4.353.895.02-0.17
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.749.573.823.777.1-1.21