CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Tata Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.858.79-1.3624.315.390
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.165.799.7322.5626.520
Sahara Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan75.538.6114.6120.6723.3919.34
Reliance US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.2416.05-2.519.7815.820
Taurus Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.88.1112.6518.6920.9716.89
ICICI Pru Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan62.457.23-1.8517.8514.0314.96
SBI Technology Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan68.829.51.617.7412.9514.22
Tata Index Fund-Sensex Plan(G)-Direct Plan96.336.924.0816.8715.6312.73
HDFC Index Fund-Sensex(G)-Direct Plan341.436.963.8416.6115.8113.13
Tata Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.38.4311.9216.4624.590
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan28.546.8420.4129.429.92
Indiabulls Income Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.3110.0411.311.998.449.64
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.284.571711.348.860
LIC MF G-Sec(G)-Direct Plan41.968.0415.7211.128.329.51
Reliance Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan26.436.5215.6410.910.4911.71
Reliance Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.366.5115.6310.910.2611.59
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan23.027.2617.1210.7299.99
Edelweiss Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.615.3617.610.547.578.8
SBI Magnum Constant Maturity Fund(G)-Direct Plan41.142.7716.2210.399.5810.25
Kotak Gilt-Invest-PF&Trust(G)-Direct Plan68.216.2114.7510.218.5810.46
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Mirae Asset Hybrid - Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.565.115.1812.9216.590
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan204.795.995.7611.6317.3816.53
ICICI Pru Multiple Yield-10-B(G)-Direct Plan13.3613.7611.311.4510.270
DSP Dual Advant-45-38M(G)-Direct Plan13.5423.625.651100
Axis Hybrid Fund-30(G)-Direct Plan14.4221.435.7910.9510.170
Reliance Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan93.844.174.1710.7814.3414.38
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan(Adjusted)204.795.995.7610.7216.0416.79
Axis Hybrid Fund-29(G)-Direct Plan13.8720.975.8310.719.680
DSP Dual Advant-44-39M(G)-Direct Plan13.422.374.810.6700
Sundaram Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan93.954.462.7610.6415.0112.26
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.8133.4622.25.60.18-0.42
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.7711.588.535.312.810.52
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.739.425.965.22.45-0.07
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.0810.787.624.713.110.64
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.4211.928.184.213.060.48
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.077.39.244.012.880.54
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.189.957.723.852.710.29
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan10.3710.277.533.752.540.44
Canara Rob Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.6310.598.353.682.270.18
Reliance Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.789.427.083.652.210.41