CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IIFL Focused Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.0113.299.1530.9216.1112.63
Tata Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.0811.726.8730.0321.40
Sundaram Fin Serv Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan48.913.348.682815.7512.08
Taurus Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan30.4914.118.2726.7219.2111.48
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.5912.738.6126.3922.620
Baroda Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.6512.075.8825.5316.3611.16
Invesco India Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan68.4713.155.8824.0220.4516.04
SBI Tax Advantage Fund-III(G)-Direct Plan28.3815.5715.9923.9917.6913.41
Nippon India US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.8525.1823.8123.5918.950
LIC MF Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.439.963.4323.46.360
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan31.837.918.4618.3310.7310.58
Nippon India Nivesh Lakshya Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.241.6917.0118.0200
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.018.318.3816.748.3110.28
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan25.488.2817.4316.58.1610.01
Edelweiss Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.477.8115.2416.317.648.54
Nippon India Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan29.287.4317.3816.298.7711.3
Nippon India Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan29.27.4317.3816.288.7611.18
DSP G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan67.378.8417.7616.137.79.71
SBI Magnum Constant Maturity Fund(G)-Direct Plan45.537.2618.2915.8310.0410.83
SBI Magnum Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan46.216.6418.3515.527.7910.33
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
BNP Paribas Substantial Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.4123.7517.5819.8700
Axis Triple Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.7921.7217.3817.9310.698.82
Motilal Oswal Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.5825.8916.5517.6700
Axis Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.3323.2516.0917.0500
Axis Equity Advantage Fund-2-(G)-Direct Plan12.5418.9716.9816.9800
DSP Equity & Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan171.8320.8812.9316.6611.6810.62
Axis Equity Advantage Fund-1-(G)-Direct Plan1320.2515.0616.5900
SBI Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan153.4220.5313.0716.0413.0511.51
Kotak Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.5921.3211.3515.8410.759.48
LIC MF Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan115.3218.0712.1315.579.866.16
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Kotak World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.58-7.2666.1733.875.264.81
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14-17.7750.9629.274.646.12
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.473.6940.8923.58.296.84
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.3510.5835.423.376.416.54
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan12.327.6137.7322.78.616.54
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.438.5940.0722.648.46.47
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.697.6139.8622.527.616.24
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.8513.2237.4722.337.336.18
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.675.9739.0822.158.346.67
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.975.1837.3822.098.446.55