CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Tata Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.394.511.992015.690
ICICI Pru Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan62.43.815.0918.5914.9713.78
SBI Technology Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan66.414.841.6115.1213.0611.96
Aditya Birla SL Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan53.943.711.6211.5414.8113.62
Reliance US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.74-4.330.211.1517.290
Franklin India Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan160.491.41-0.7810.8312.6910.01
ICICI Pru US Bluechip Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan27.39-4.132.0910.3516.2211.76
Aditya Birla SL Intl. Equity Fund-A(G)-Direct Plan21.14-3.780.737.511.215.77
Axis Multicap Fund(G)-Direct Plan118.27-3.767.3200
Axis Bluechip Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.919.09-4.026.4816.2616
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.9110.3215.268.98.20.33
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.2113.477.728.2412.630.82
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.835.6715.567.856.510.61
Canara Rob Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.817.4513.277.456.330.53
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.573.5210.837.386.871.03
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.797.5115.087.266.410.77
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.335.7815.126.856.160.66
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.15.5514.796.756.370.76
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan10.488.115.756.746.010.72
Reliance Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.945.0715.166.636.230.59