CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
SBI Small & Midcap Fund(G)-Direct Plan62.212.7629.0951.6227.0437.93
HDFC Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan48.076.2324.546.6222.6825.7
Reliance Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan47.814.4320.8242.9223.9436.76
Tata India Consumer Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.680.0115.0441.0100
Edelweiss Gr China Equity Off-Shore Fund(G)-Direct Plan30.091.2420.2640.6915.1916.4
BOI AXA Mfg & Infra Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.725.9624.4940.3616.0920.05
L&T Emerging Businesses Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.221.1114.239.68250
SBI FMCG Fund(G)-Direct Plan124.294.8118.8637.4316.0220.29
IDFC Sterling Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan58.04-0.651036.3215.1522.59
IDFC Focused Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan41.25-1.088.335.112.616.39
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDFC Asset Alloc-Aggr(G)-Direct Plan23.12-0.544.6413.328.3112.24
IDFC Asset Alloc-Mod-(G)-Direct Plan22.0103.4410.358.350
ICICI Pru Moderate(G)-Direct Plan50.16-0.550.989.818.4511.92
Taurus Dynamic Income Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.371.352.759.793.674.68
Taurus Ultra ST Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan1911.511.352.769.74.596.71
Taurus ST Income(G)-Direct Plan2777.211.332.739.424.476.67
Aditya Birla SL Corp Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.11.132.619.100
Kotak FMP-127-730D(G)-Direct Plan15.061.773.769.069.950
Reliance FHF-XXX-11-1169D(G)-Direct Plan12.171.63.428.9600
Reliance FHF-XXX-20-1100D(G)-Direct Plan11.791.533.318.9300
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
BOI AXA Mid Cap Equity & Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.271.4214.7130.9200
Principal Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan79.030.2810.8926.9215.0518.8
UTI CCP Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan38.18-0.727.5623.5111.3517.38
UTI CCP Advantage Fund-Scholarship-Direct Plan38.18-0.727.5623.5111.3517.38
Tata Retirement Sav Fund - Mod Plan(G)-Direct Plan31.06-0.626.3621.8513.7221.65
Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund(G)-Direct Plan81.85-0.285.6921.6214.4621.64
Escorts Opportunities Fund(G)-Direct Plan56.691.1610.4921.018.6313.05
Indiabulls MIP(G)-Direct Plan13.335.9313.3920.300
HDFC Retirement Savings Fund-Hybrid-Equity Plan(G)-Direct Plan16.411.097.0519.8400
HDFC Children’s Gift Fund-Direct Plan119.380.137.1119.8311.9419.27
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan9.963.084.983.293.25-0.63
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.083.444.813.063.23-0.78
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.242.795.072.93.72-0.6
Canara Rob Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.253.034.92.853.05-0.91
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.153.754.4822.3-1.33
Quantum Gold Fund ETF1361.792.723.661.653.47-0.51
Reliance Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.283.075.071.583.3-0.51
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.652.7351.473.04-0.6
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.074.467.691.43.79-0.04
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.62.194.371.272.95-0.96