CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
L&T Emerging Businesses Fund(G)-Direct Plan24.0416.3938.5552.2628.020
IDFC Infrastructure(G)-Direct Plan16.639.2929.5749.0218.030
DSPBR Natural Res & New Energy Fund(G)-Direct Plan30.420.1217.7748.2221.430
ICICI Pru Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan59.6314.3239.4247.4924.920
L&T Midcap Fund(G)-Direct Plan132.4112.6431.7543.5227.550
L&T Infrastructure Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.629.7730.7142.5218.260
Sahara Power & Natural Resources Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.66.828.3342.3710.90
Reliance Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan38.6912.0430.6342.2627.880
Tata India Consumer Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.5612.4841.3841.9300
MOSt Focused Long Term Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.5510.0131.3241.5700
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Birla SL FTP-JA(G)-Direct Plan15.190.9315.2921.8612.940
ICICI Pru Moderate(G)-Direct Plan48.885.9413.3720.0112.60
UTI Gilt Adv-LTP(G)-Direct Plan38.794.596.4619.313.750
Canara Rob Gilt PGS(G)-Direct Plan49.164.785.3518.2813.660
JM G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan57.134.585.4218.1413.040
SBI Magnum Gilt-LTP(G)-Direct Plan39.185.185.8418.1114.460
Invesco India Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan1927.13.885.1718.0912.390
Birla SL Gilt Plus-PF(G)-Direct Plan49.756.366.6617.8614.250
Birla SL Gilt Plus-PF(G)-Instant Gain-Direct Plan49.756.366.6617.8614.250
Reliance Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan23.895.345.6517.8214.50
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Principal Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan69.458.7521.7628.4415.610
HDFC Retirement Savings Fund-Hybrid-Equity Plan(G)-Direct Plan14.97.7418.8127.7900
HDFC Prudence Fund(G)-Direct Plan491.646.6517.7126.0713.870
ICICI Pru Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan123.194.4214.9724.7116.970
UTI CCP Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan33.836.123.5923.9714.40
UTI CCP Advantage Fund-Scholarship-Direct Plan33.836.123.5923.9714.40
HDFC Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan143.477.5218.3323.8216.910
L&T India Prudence Fund(G)-Direct Plan25.78.6120.8123.6217.960
HDFC Children's Gift Fund-Investment-Direct Plan109.668.6919.723.2915.880
HDFC Children's Gift Fund-Investment(Lock in)-Direct Plan109.668.6919.723.2915.880
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years