CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSPBR Natural Res & New Energy Fund(G)-Direct Plan30.640.8917.0361.8922.30
ICICI Pru Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan55.998.9127.3954.4622.670
L&T Emerging Businesses Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.7512.629.8452.9627.650
IDFC Infrastructure(G)-Direct Plan16.038.7526.552.416.940
Invesco India PSU Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.484.0615.4749.5160
Sahara Power & Natural Resources Fund(G)-Direct Plan21.297.1928.6949.3710.020
L&T Infrastructure Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.18.0926.5746.7418.610
SBI PSU Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.92.1713.0946.635.520
Sahara Midcap Fund(G)-Direct Plan78.136.8722.2144.4520.40
Sahara Midcap Fund-Auto Payout-Direct Plan78.136.8722.2144.4520.40
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Birla SL FTP-JA(G)-Direct Plan15.140.9518.1422.3813.130
ICICI Pru Moderate(G)-Direct Plan47.233.397.8419.7112.470
IDFC Asset Alloc-Aggr(G)-Direct Plan21.65.8211.4817.9512.870
UTI Gilt Adv-LTP(G)-Direct Plan37.863.521.6517.213.150
Canara Rob Gilt PGS(G)-Direct Plan48.123.40.2116.3813.130
Invesco India Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan1878.532.2-0.8715.8511.60
JM G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan55.673.02-0.8315.7612.210
SBI Magnum Gilt-LTP(G)-Direct Plan38.033.420.1415.3813.770
Reliance Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan23.193.2-0.6615.1413.730
Reliance Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan23.253.2-0.6615.0713.940
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
HDFC Prudence Fund(G)-Direct Plan478.685.4413.131.9914.20
Principal Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan66.296.4614.8729.9814.420
HDFC Retirement Savings Fund-Hybrid-Equity Plan(G)-Direct Plan14.324.5813.5229.300
ICICI Pru Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan121.13.0813.3728.5717.570
UTI CCP Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan32.996.7320.4428.0214.540
UTI CCP Advantage Fund-Scholarship-Direct Plan32.996.7320.4428.0214.540
HDFC Dynamic PE Ratio FOF(G)-Direct Plan17.35.112.7927.5612.40
Mirae Asset Prudence Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.594.8515.2826.1300
DSPBR Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan138.375.0513.226.1118.230
Birla SL Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan49.443.0410.7325.9613.440
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years