CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-9999-696-045

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Quant Small Cap Fund(G)-direct Plan116.135.7570.06175.7831.1420.25
ICICI Pru Commodities Fund(G)-Direct Plan23.0433.9570.41150.1600
Quant Infrastructure Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.7725.9556.1138.6127.7322.06
ICICI Pru Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan134.7715.7834.1135.5333.2125.42
Kotak Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan154.3617.9550.01118.9124.0421.75
Tata Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan32.5514.4533.93116.5630.5625.34
Aditya Birla SL Digital India Fund(G)-Direct Plan119.8815.234.15115.532.4425.38
Quant Tax Plan(G)-Direct Plan205.1923.6148.29113.8930.9524.71
Quant Consumption Fund(G)-Direct Plan54.8428.3147.35110.7727.0524.37
Sundaram Select Micro Cap-Series XVII-(G)-Direct Plan12.1822.7147.28110.189.290
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Quant Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan70.770.9366.4294.932717.67
Quant Absolute Fund(G)-Direct Plan255.5344.8852.3884.6825.5118.77
BOI AXA Mid & Small Cap Equity & Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.943.7548.8876.5214.360
JM Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan68.3821.8929.3872.0512.9211.51
Kotak Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan40.3620.9133.2756.0716.3415.01
IDFC Hybrid Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.6326.9931.0853.9812.050
Mahindra Manulife Hybrid Equity Nivesh Yojana(G)-Direct Plan15.7523.5235.1251.2700
ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan201.822.0339.3251.1414.715.37
UTI Hybrid Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan236.2224.0233.795110.9712.2
Aditya Birla SL Equity Hybrid '95 Fund(G)-Direct Plan1061.1619.327.0950.1410.3611.72
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years