CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
L&T Emerging Businesses Fund(G)-Direct Plan25.2211.4934.848.7827.680
IDFC Infrastructure(G)-Direct Plan17.587.4226.5845.9118.980
DSPBR Natural Res & New Energy Fund(G)-Direct Plan32.463.6315.3344.5922.820
Reliance Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan40.826.7227.3942.8927.880
ICICI Pru Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan61.8912.7534.3442.3425.680
Tata India Consumer Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.3310.8337.7241.7700
Tata Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.3211.8835.9841.5200
L&T Midcap Fund(G)-Direct Plan139.4710.129.5141.5127.590
L&T Infrastructure Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.558.172840.4920.010
Escorts Power & Energy Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.896.7628.2539.8918.520
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Birla SL FTP-JA(G)-Direct Plan15.230.91.8621.2912.80
ICICI Pru Moderate(G)-Direct Plan49.867.7412.1318.3512.790
UTI Gilt Adv-LTP(G)-Direct Plan394.415.1216.1113.560
SBI Magnum Gilt-LTP(G)-Direct Plan39.334.975.2615.4114.030
IDFC Asset Alloc-Aggr(G)-Direct Plan22.23.2612.415.2312.170
Reliance Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan24.065.245.0315.214.270
Reliance Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan24.125.245.0315.214.470
Canara Rob Gilt PGS(G)-Direct Plan49.424.614.615.1813.440
Birla SL Gilt Plus-PF(G)-Direct Plan49.975.865.6714.8413.80
Birla SL Gilt Plus-PF(G)-Instant Gain-Direct Plan49.975.865.6714.8413.80
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Principal Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan71.919.220.2928.1416.170
HDFC Retirement Savings Fund-Hybrid-Equity Plan(G)-Direct Plan15.457.618.1627.0400
BOI AXA Mid Cap Equity & Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.578.1821.2225.700
Tata Retirement Sav Fund - Mod Plan(G)-Direct Plan29.095.4121.9125.6721.280
HDFC Prudence Fund(G)-Direct Plan508.626.9216.5825.2414.20
UTI CCP Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan35.086.7121.6623.9114.630
UTI CCP Advantage Fund-Scholarship-Direct Plan35.086.7121.6623.9114.630
ICICI Pru Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan127.757.2713.9623.717.140
HDFC Balanced Fund(G)-Direct Plan147.827.8117.3323.3817.190
Reliance Reg Savings Fund-Balanced Plan(G)-Direct Plan54.699.0719.8323.1316.280
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years