CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-9999-696-045

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.494.6139.4768.9300
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.054.7429.1463.0800
Quant Small Cap Fund(G)-direct Plan65.6210.4488.4159.638.358.15
ICICI Pru Pharma Healthcare & Diagnostics (P.H.D) Fund-(G)-Direct Plan16.634.3330.8458.5300
UTI Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan140.54.6228.4655.8615.798.07
ICICI Pru Technology Fund(G)-Direct Plan92.4719.6972.3654.7425.7417.2
Nippon India Pharma Fund(G)-Direct Plan248.515.226.8354.4120.3810.62
SBI Healthcare Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan197.875.8629.3554.1913.765.75
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan156.0626.6550.6418.620
IDBI Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan163.0322.2349.5300
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
JM Low Duration Fund(G)-Direct Plan29.195.1645.6927.076.226.89
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan29.215.098.5314.5611.5210.72
SBI Magnum Income Fund(G)-Direct Plan57.1615.9311.913.869.8510.08
ICICI Pru Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan81.4214.256.7113.810.0510.29
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.3815.617.8513.7711.8510.98
DSP G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan76.5516.57.4513.6311.0410.45
IDFC Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan29.0814.818.4613.6310.3910.12
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan36.1514.97.3613.5712.8211.26
Kotak Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan82.0416.656.8513.4810.2910.14
Kotak Gilt Fund-PF&Trust(G)-Direct Plan84.0216.656.8513.4810.2910.14
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
JM Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan55.5726.4278.3824.755.777.96
BOI AXA Mid & Small Cap Equity & Debt Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.3523.3757.0624.262.890
Baroda Dynamic Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.9221.5247.723.0500
Quant Absolute Fund(G)-Direct Plan176.1615.9357.120.1610.1511.93
Quant Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan48.2313.7160.718.9411.5110.07
Union Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.3719.6545.4917.6700
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan30.5217.737.4717.2310.1410.52
Canara Rob Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan203.3621.1140.7615.3910.5212.07
Axis Triple Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.0423.0445.9414.271111.33
HDFC Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan39.2810.7843.5814.167.228.65
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.65-63.37-11.1135.8314.6417.73
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.93-19.725.928.5718.213.34
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.08-20.584.4228.417.4113.08
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.15-19.955.4928.2917.2214.34
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan15.74-17.845.9128.2517.6113.25
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.72-19.914.827.8117.0812.85
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.27-18.915.7227.6718.4513.27
IDBI Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.03-25.751.827.4316.6611.92
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(FOF)(G)-Direct Plan16.46-19.224.0127.317.112.58
Quantum Gold Fund ETF2117.75-25.843.6927.0616.9312.55