CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IIFL Focused Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.818.714.9331.0316.8612.36
Nippon India US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan18.9443.5926.9829.9319.710
SBI Tax Advantage Fund-III(G)-Direct Plan29.8310.1614.5329.7418.6413.37
ICICI Pru US Bluechip Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan34.6144.0738.2927.6217.9515.7
Axis Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan35.888.7918.0726.6516.5612.73
Franklin Asian Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.7852.4729.7526.5914.8611.13
Sundaram Fin Serv Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan50.289.2611.5225.7116.9110.21
Sundaram Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.018.717.8225.700
Tata Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.897.9812.2225.6421.580
BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.588.5815.4124.6700
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan32.046.834.3515.2710.6310.07
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan25.646.174.6814.498.298.95
SBI Magnum Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan46.657.364.0714.317.619.18
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.116.414.0214.28.369.45
SBI Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.439.35.8613.987.898.92
Nippon India Nivesh Lakshya Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.387.65-2.0713.8100
Nippon India Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan29.395.724.1313.78.5810.14
Nippon India Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan29.325.734.1313.698.5810.02
PGIM India Ultra ST Fund(G)-Direct Plan25.846.4613.6413.669.619.3
Edelweiss Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan22.576.154.3513.577.578.07
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
BNP Paribas Substantial Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.9618.4118.621.2900
Axis Triple Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan23.3912.2515.9919.7411.748.31
Axis Equity Advantage Fund-1-(G)-Direct Plan13.389.717.2119.4800
Motilal Oswal Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.9411.5317.219.3700
Axis Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.611.1516.9519.1200
DSP Equity & Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan177.3213.816.4819.0311.7710.2
Axis Equity Advantage Fund-2-(G)-Direct Plan12.817.8615.9318.8400
Kotak Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan29.719.3812.4618.0310.619.68
SBI Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan157.9214.2911.6916.8614.0310.89
LIC MF Equity Hybrid Fund(G)-Direct Plan119.2115.9213.2315.9210.355.97
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Kotak World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.2435.5525.8938.572.683.45
DSP World Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.8926.3520.4930.562.835.63
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.7117.9830.4624.3910.256.57
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.1112.0432.0423.2410.366.75
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.3616.5829.0222.4210.375.9
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan12.8715.9931.7122.49.946.67
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(FOF)(G)-Direct Plan13.6516.0528.0222.379.216.35
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.115.2427.3122.049.66.17
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.3115.3227.65229.496.27
Quantum Gold Fund ETF1757.5715.6325.221.919.865.96