CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT +91-22-4543 2000

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Sahara Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan79.9915.8819.3321.7924.3115.09
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund(G)-Direct Plan19.5615.5720.8620.725.870
IIFL Focused Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan17.2615.319.0715.9417.510
HDFC Top 100 Fund(G)-Direct Plan522.6110.2411.2915.7318.111.86
Taurus Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.0114.2317.1515.621.1612.98
Baroda Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan25.0615.4818.614.6918.6512.83
Reliance US Equity Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.932.1411.4114.6517.010
ICICI Pru Banking & Fin Serv Fund(G)-Direct Plan71.6416.0517.5214.5525.3719.33
Tata Index Fund-Sensex Plan(G)-Direct Plan98.669.0111.8314.0916.5610.77
HDFC Index Fund-Sensex(G)-Direct Plan350.079.1911.941416.7911.17
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
IDFC G-Sec-Constant Maturity Plan(G)-Direct Plan29.2218.8516.114.289.679.97
IDFC G-Sec-Invest(G)-Direct Plan23.5117.6914.4712.519.029.94
Reliance Gilt Securities-DMDO-Direct Plan27.0115.3514.0512.1410.1811.52
Reliance Gilt Securities Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.9315.3514.0412.1410.211.4
ICICI Pru Constant Maturity Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.6114.8613.4812.078.950
Edelweiss Dynamic Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.913.1815.9512.067.548.52
DSP G-Sec Fund(G)-Direct Plan61.9713.6112.9811.498.669.36
Invesco India Gilt Fund(G)-Direct Plan2075.3913.7712.0311.248.69.06
SBI Magnum Constant Maturity Fund(G)-Direct Plan41.9914.4212.511.189.7110.29
ICICI Pru Long Term Bond Fund(G)-Direct Plan63.1915.4512.7911.179.0510.23
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Invesco India Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.85-25.791.352.110.981.59
Axis Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.58-23.952.711.550.431.06
ICICI Pru Regular Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.86-23.744.250.950.931.78
Kotak Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.5-22.013.450.721.031.25
HDFC Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.47-23.082.290.530.921.68
SBI Gold(G)-Direct Plan10.19-23.474.050.510.891.45
Quantum Gold Saving Fund(G)-Direct Plan12.92-23.972.510.330.761.61
Reliance Gold Savings Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.54-22.422.80.30.871.6
Quantum Gold Fund ETF1392.53-5.491.520.110.181.93
Aditya Birla SL Gold Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.23-26.173.660.021.231.74